“musikprotokoll 2018” / Graz

Gosheven

04.10. – 07.10.2018; Graz.
the musikprotokoll at the festival steirischer herbst is Austrias laboratory for contemporary and experimental music that is docking on utopian fronts.

“Utopian Fronts” in contemporary music. The programme of this year’s musikprotokoll which is directed by Elke Tschaikner brings numerous “visionaries” of contemporary music to Graz once again: a chance of encounter with utopian free spaces in music.

musikprotokoll 2018
04.10. – 07.10.2018
musikprotokoll.orf.at

Programm 2018

The Magma
22.09 – 07.10.2018 | Akademie Graz | The Magma | mit Ahmed El Ghazoly aka ZULI | Installation, Österreichische Erstaufführung
06.10.2018 | 16.00 | Akademie Graz | Neue Musik aus Ägypten | mit Ahmed El Ghazoly aka ZULI | Diskussion

konfrontationen 7
04.10.2018 | 16.00 | Helmut List Halle | konfrontationen 7 | mit SchülerInnen aus der Steiermark | Konzert, Performance, Uraufführung

Palimpsest
04.10.2018 | 18.30 | esc medien kunst labor | Palimpsest | von Kathy Hinde & Daniel Skoglund | Performance, Österr. Erstaufführung
06.10.2018 | 13.00 | esc medien kunst labor | Turn Drawings into Sound | von Kathy Hinde & Daniel Skoglund | Workshop
22.09 – 16.11.2018 | esc medien kunst labor | Distant Skies: Pressure Waves | von Kathy Hinde & Daniel Skoglund | Installation, Österr. Erstaufführung

SOL
04.10.2018 | 19.30 | Dom im Berg | SOL / Konzert | Kurt Hentschläger | Konzert
05.10.2018 | 13.00 | FH Joanneum, Institut für Design und Kommunikation, Raum 401 | Splendid VoidsKurt Hentschläger | Diskussion
04.10 – 07.10.2018 | 10.00 – 19.00 | Dom im Berg | SOLKurt Hentschläger | Installation

Fred Frith & Bérangère Maximin
04.10.2018 | 21.00 | Dom im Berg | Fred Frith & Bérangère MaximinFred Frith & Bérangère Maximin | Konzert, Österr. Erstaufführung
05.10.2018 | 10.00 | MUMUTH | on experimentingFred Frith & Bérangère Maximin, Chaya Czernowin, Deniz Peters, u.a. | Diskussion

Gosheven
04.10.2018 | 21.00 | Dom im Berg | Gosheven | Gosheven | Konzert

Tomoko Sauvage
05.10.2018 | 18.30 | Helmut List Halle | Tomoko SauvageTomoko Sauvage | Konzert

RSO Wien & Klangforum Wien
05.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | MuralesRSO Wien & Klangforum Wien, Bernd Richard Deutsch | Konzert, Uraufführung
05.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | virusRSO Wien & Klangforum Wien, Marko Nikodijevic | Konzert, Uraufführung

Klangforum Wien
05.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | HousesKlangforum Wien, Jeff Weston | Konzert, Uraufführung
05.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | Woulda, Coulda, ShouldaKlangforum Wien, Fred Frith | Konzert
05.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | KurzzeitKlangforum Wien, Friedrich Cerha | Konzert, Uraufführung
05.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | Knights of the strangeKlangforum Wien, Chaya Czernowin | Konzert
05.10.2018 | 13.00 | Palais Meran, Florentinersaal | Artist Talk/Keynote: Chaya CzernowinChaya Czernowin | Konzert

Konus Quartett
05.10.2018 | 22.00 | Helmut List Halle | Haunted HouseKonus QuartettMartin Brandlmayr | Konzert, Österr. Erstaufführung
05.10.2018 | 22.00 | Helmut List Halle | During a LifetimeKonus QuartettChiyoko Szlavnics | Konzert, Österr. Erstaufführung

ensemble zeitfluss
06.10.2018 | 18.30 | Helmut List Halle | like little … sunderingsEnsemble ZeitflussJoanna Wozny | Konzert
06.10.2018 | 18.30 | Helmut List Halle | die heilige Clara und der schwarze FischEnsemble ZeitflussKlaus Lang | Konzert
06.10.2018 | 18.30 | Helmut List Halle | Catalogue des Arts et MétiersEnsemble ZeitflussChristoph Renhart | Konzert, Uraufführung

Talea Ensemble
06.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | TaleaTalea EnsembleGérard Grisey | Konzert
06.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | n.n.Talea EnsembleWilliam Daugherty | Konzert, Uraufführung
06.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | tria ex unoTalea EnsembleGeorg Friedrich Haas | Konzert

06.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | La forma dello spazioTalea EnsembleZosha Di Castri | Konzert
06.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | Monolog für GrazTalea EnsembleGeorg Friedrich Haas | Konzert, Uraufführung

IKO & guts’n’faders
06.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | echochronoiGuts‘N‘FadersOrestis Toufektsis | Konzert, Uraufführung
06.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | ver.blichGuts‘N‘FadersStepha Schweiger | Konzert, Uraufführung
06.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | membra disiectaGuts‘N‘FadersReinhold Schinwald  | Konzert, Uraufführung

06.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | dalla voce.instabileGuts‘N‘Faders,Lorenzo Troiani  | Konzert, Uraufführung

The Dwarfs of East Agouza
06.10.2018 | 22.00 | Dom im Berg | The Dwarfs of East AgouzaThe Dwarfs Of East Agouza | Konzert
06.10.2018 | 21.00 | Dom im Berg | ZULIGuts‘N‘Faders, ZULI | Konzert

airborne extended
07.10.2018 | 16.00 | Hotel Wiesler | NocturnedEnsemble Airborne ExtendedSoyeon Park | Konzert, Uraufführung
07.10.2018 | 16.00 | Hotel Wiesler | Copernican PrincipleEnsemble Airborne ExtendedMartin Ritter | Konzert, Uraufführung
07.10.2018 | 16.00 | Hotel Wiesler | ChrysocollaEnsemble Airborne ExtendedAlyssa Aska  | Konzert, Uraufführung
07.10.2018 | 16.00 | Hotel Wiesler | Teppich aus ÄgyptenEnsemble Airborne ExtendedMilica Vujadinovic | Konzert, Uraufführung
07.10.2018 | 16.00 | Hotel Wiesler | “Bom?”Ensemble Airborne ExtendedJinwook Jung | Konzert, Uraufführung

07.10.2018 | 16.00 | Hotel Wiesler | El nombre del lugar en donde se encuentra la vidaEnsemble Airborne ExtendedJuan Pablo Trad Hasbun | Konzert, Uraufführung

“Land der Musik” – ein Neujahrskonzert
07.10.2018 | 19.30 | Helmut List Halle | “Land der Musik” – ein NeujahrskonzertChristian Von Borries | Konzert, Uraufführung
07.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | Christian von Borries im Gespräch mit Andreas DzialochaChristian Von Borries | Konzert

Jacqueline George
07.10.2018 | 21.00 | Helmut List Halle | InvisibleJacqueline George | Konzert, Uraufführung

 

KünstlerInnen 2018
Kathy Hinde & Daniel Skoglund | Ahmed El Ghazoly aka ZULI | Kurt HentschlägerFred Frith & Bérangère Maximin | Tomoko Sauvage | Schüler/Innen Aus Der Steiermark | GoshevenFriedrich Cerha  | Marko Nikodijevic  | RSO Wien & Klangforum WienChaya Czernowin | Martin Brandlmayr | Jeff Weston  | Konus Quartett | Joanna Wozny | Chiyoko Szlavnics | Klaus Lang | Christoph Renhart | Ensemble Zeitfluss | Talea Ensemble | Gérard Grisey | William Daugherty | Juan Pablo Trad Hasbun | Georg Friedrich Haas | Zosha Di Castri | Guts‘N‘Faders | Orestis Toufektsis | Stepha Schweiger | Martin Ritter | Jinwook JungReinhold Schinwald | Lorenzo Troiani | Ensemble Airborne Extended | The Dwarfs Of East Agouza / Soyeon Park / Milica Vujadinovic / Christian Von Borries / Alyssa Aska / Jacqueline George / Recreation – Grosses Orchester Graz 

SHARE