“Take The A-Train” / Salzburg 2018

Cari Cari verbringen ihre Zeit gerne auf Reisen – immer auf Suche nach dem Interessanten, dem Ungesehen und Ungehörten – irgendwo zwischen Melbourne, London & Tokyo.

13. – 16.09.2018; Salzburg.
A flamboyant jazz festival at and around the main station Salzburg.

The international jazz festival”Take the A-Train” features unusual venues around the train station with large open-air concerts, club concerts, and the A-TRAIN on the tracks. New bands like Cari Cari are just as beguiling as Thomas Gansch or Aeham Ahmad.

We are especially excited about the projects of two musicians in particular. Saxophonist Sophie Hassfurther performs together with her Turkish partner in the lounge of the Hotel Hohenstauffen. Gudrun Plaichinger together with Tobias Ott mesmerizes through the hypnotic beat of the Indian tabla paired with baroque tones on the electric violin.

Take The A-Train

13. – 16.09.2018
Verein Take The A-Train
Various locations
www.bahnhoffestival.at

the programm

10.09.2018
| 18.00 | Academy Bar > Vernissage „Take The A-Train“ in Fotos
TRIO GRANDE (AT)

11.09.2018 | 17.00 | Arbeiterkammer Salzburg > After Work Sounds
PARAMETRIX (AT)

12.09.2018 | 18.00 | WinWin > Festival Warm Up
DEEP WHITE (AT)

13.09.2018
17.30 | Frisiersalon Gürel | SENAY ÖZDEMIR+BATUHAN DEMIREL+ALMINA DEMIREL (TR)
20.00 | Jazzit > Grand Opening | GEWÜRZTRAMINER & DER GMISCHTE SATZ (AT)
22.30 | Jazzit > Night Train Session | ELJOT & CONGAHEAD (AT)

14.09.2018
14.00 / 15.00 / 16.00 | Time/Depature | Music in the Obus
17.30 | Hotel Der Salzburger Hof | SONCOPAO (AT/CU)
18.00 | Mainstage Bahnhofsvorplatz | LES LAPINS SUPERSTARS (FR/AT)
18.00 | Leichtsinn Vitalbistro | LOS DEL SUR (EC/AT)
18.30 | Hotel Hohenstauffen | SOPHIE HASSFURTHER & OGUZ BÜYÜKBERBER (AT/TR)
19.00 | Volksbank Salzburg | SOULBABY (AT)
19.00 | Restaurant Johann | FAINSCHMITZ: JUNGLE SWING (AT)
19.00 | Carlavelorep | HACKEDEPICCIOTTO (DE/IT)
19.30 | U-Fahrrad-Garage Abgang Forum1 | OUTSIDE THE BOX (AT)
20.00 | Carlavelorep | RADIAN (AT)
20.00 | Austria Trend Hotel Europa / Bar | SELIM VON SALZBURG (MA)
21.00 | Jazzit | CARI CARI (AT)
23.00 | Jazzit | MOP MOP & ANTHONY JOSEPH (IT/UK)

15.09.2018
14.00 / 15.00 / 16.00 | Time/Depature | Music in the Obus
17.30 | Hotel Der Salzburger Hof | HERB BERGER & HELI PUNZENBERGER (AT)
18.00 | Mainstage Bahnhofsvorplatz | BUNTSPECHT (AT)
18.30 | Hotel Hohenstauffen | GUDRUN PLAICHINGER & TOBIAS OTT: SALON SICEDELIC (AT)
19.00 | VeloRep | FELIX KRAMER (AT)
19.00 | Restaurant Johann | TANGATA (ES/AT)
19.30 | U-Fahrrad-Garage Abgang Forum1 | HANUSCHPLATZFLOW LIVE (AT)
19.30 | Il Padrino | O SOLE MIO TRIO (AT)
20.30 | Jazzit | THOMAS GANSCH & BALLASTSTOFFORCHESTER (AT)

16.9.2018
A 24h-Ticket: all inclusive.

06.30 > Sonnenaufgangskonzert | Tanzschule Seifert | AEHAM AHMAD: MUSIC FOR HOPE (SY)
> 06.07 | Depature Freilassing to Salzburg > 06.19 | Arrival Salzburg
> 05.20 | Depature from Schwarzach to Salzburg > 06.15 | Arrival Salzburg
09.00 | Restaurant Johann BREAKFAST BAND (AT)

11.00 | Lokwelt Freilassing | JAZZRAUSCH BIGBAND (DE)
> 10.23 Depature from Salzburg HBF to Freilassing > 10.34 | Arrival in Freilassing
> 10.45 | special train Bahnhof Freilassing – Lokwelt > 10.50 | Arrival Lokwelt
> 13.15 | Depature special train Lokwelt > 13.20 | Arrival Freilassing
> 13.24 | Depature Freilassing nach Salzburg > 13.36 | Arrival Salzburg

14.00 | Railway station Hammerau, Ainring | BLECHSALAT (AT)
> 13.40 | Depature Freilassing nach Hammerau > 13.48 | Arrival Hammerau
> 15.49  | Depature Hammerau direction Salzburg/Schwarzach

15.00 | Briouder Platz 1, Laufen | LEOBENDORF BIGBAND (DE)
> 13.24 | Depature Freilassing nach Laufen > 13.31 | Arrival Laufen
> 13.35 | Historic tractor to Laufen and Oberndorf/Bahnhof
> 13.45 | Depature from Salzburg to Laufen > 14.15 | Arrival Oberndorf
> 14.40 | Musical hicing from Oberndorf to the Kleinkunstbühne Laufen
> 18.00 | Return journey historic train from Laufen to Salzburg

16.00 | Kleinkunstbühne Laufen | MUDDY WHAT?

16.00 | Tauernbahn-Museum | LES LAPINS SUPERSTARS (FR)
> 16.21 | Depature direction Schwarzach > 17.39 | Arrival Schwarzach
> 20.24 | Depature Schwarzach to Salzburg/Hammerau

 

SHARE